Privacy Policy

Providing client focused, quality, HR and recruitment solutions with commitment, energy, and highest ethical standards.

Privacy Policy

NINE2THREE EMPLOYMENT SOLUTIONS PTY LTD
NINE2THREE HR MANAGEMENT SOLUTIONS PTY LTD

Forward

Your privacy is important to us. This policy outlines 923|Recruitment & HR’s policy on how we manage the personal information we hold about our customers and others.

It is the policy of 923|Recruitment & HR to respect the confidentiality of information and the privacy of individuals. 923|Recruitment & HR is bound by the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (as amended) in Australia.

The 923|Recruitment & HR Privacy Policy will be reviewed from time to time to take account of new laws and technology, changes to our operations and practices and to make sure it remains appropriate to the changing environment.

We will use our best efforts to ensure that the information you submit to us remains private, and is used only for the purpose you agree to. This document reflects our commitment to you.

1. Definitions

1.1. “923|Recruitment & HR” refers to both Nine2Three Employment Solutions Pty Ltd t/a 923|Recruitment & HR and Nine2Three HR Management Solutions Pty Ltd t/a 923|HR.

2. Commencement

2.1. This Policy will commence from 1 July 2017. It replaces all other Privacy Policies (whether written or not).

3. Application of Policy

3.1 This Policy applies to employees, agents and contractors (including temporary contractors), of 923|Recruitment & HR, as well as members of the public and website users who interact with 923|Recruitment & HR, collectively referred to in this Policy as ‘participants’.

3.2 This Policy does not form part of any participant’s contract of employment or contract for service.

4. Information Collection

4.1 923|Recruitment & HR is the sole owner of all personal information collected.

4.2 All methods of information collection are clearly identifiable as being from 923|Recruitment & HR.

5. Candidate Registration

5.2 When registering, a candidate is required to give contact information (such as name, postal address and email address) as well as employment information including references. This information is used for contacting the candidate and finding suitable work assignments for the candidate.

5.3 Clients also give contact information for the purposes of using the services of 923|Recruitment & HR.

6. Information Storage and Use

6.1 923|Recruitment & HR stores all information it collects and uses the information to manage ongoing recruitment client requests, website purchases and for administration purposes.

6.2 We do not share your information with other unrelated third parties.

7. Clients

7.1 923|Recruitment & HR communicates with clients on a regular basis to ensure our services are of the highest quality and to resolve issues relating to work assignments.

7.2 Clients will occasionally receive information about our services, and other information we believe will be of assistance.

8. Data Quality and Access

8.1 If a candidate or client’s personally identifiable information changes, or if our services are no longer required, we will correct, update or deactivate the personally identifiable information. You will need to authorise this change by or alternatively, contact us by telephone or post. See the contact information listed in section 11.

8.2 All candidates and clients may have access to the information that 923|Recruitment & HR has collected about them, by contacting the Managing Director. We will not charge you for such a request, unless we incur costs in providing the information.

8.3 We will ask that you provide us with your request in writing.

8.4 Archived records will incur a small fee for the time taken to retrieve them.

9. Legal Disclaimer

9.1 We make every effort to preserve user privacy, but we may need to disclose personal information when required by law wherein we have a good-faith belief that such action is necessary to comply with a judicial proceeding, a court order or legal process.

10.Third Party Intermediaries

10.1 923|Recruitment & HR may outsource some of its services to other related businesses. This could include print service providers, mail houses, adjunctive services and IT system support.

10.2 These companies do not retain, share, store or use personally identifiable information for any secondary purposes.

10.3 923|Recruitment & HR will not sell, rent, trade or otherwise supply to third parties any personal information obtained without your consent.

11.Surveys

11.1 From time to time 923|Recruitment & HR requests information from customers via surveys.

11.2 Participation in these surveys is completely voluntary and participants have a choice whether or not to disclose information. The requested information typically includes contact information (such as name and address) and demographic information.

11.3 Survey information will be used for purposes of monitoring and improving the services of 923|Recruitment & HR.

12.Security

12.1 923|Recruitment & HR takes every precaution to protect information we hold about our clients and candidates.

12.2 923|Recruitment & HR uses security, firewalls and virus scanning software to prevent any unauthorised entry to our systems.

12.3 All of our subscriber’s information is restricted in our offices by passwords and user access.

12.4 923|Recruitment & HR employs internal procedures to verify identity prior to discussing any personal information with customers.

12.5 All consultants with 923|Recruitment & HR sign confidentiality agreements regarding client and candidate information.

12.6 Furthermore, all employees are kept up-to-date on our security and privacy practices.

13.Contact Information

If you have any questions or suggestions regarding our privacy policy, please contact us at:

Head Office: Suite 1/16-22 Willock Ave Miranda  NSW 2228

Phone: 02 85561300 or 1300 923 000

Sydney CBD Office: Level 33 Australia Square Sydney NSW 2000

Phone: 02 85561301 or 1300 923 000

Postal Address: PO Box 444 Sutherland NSW 1499

Fax: 1300 400 923

Variations

923|Recruitment & HR reserves the right to vary, replace or terminate this policy from time to time.

POLICY VERSION AND REVISION INFORMATION

Policy Authorised by: Kathryn MacMillan

Title: Managing Director

Original issue: 1 July 2012

Policy Maintained by: Kathryn MacMillan

Title: Managing Director

Current version: 3

Review date: 1 July 2017

POLICY VERSION AND REVISION INFORMATION

Policy maintained by: Kathryn MacMillan

Title: Managing Director

Review date: 1 July 2015

Current version: 2

POLICY VERSION AND REVISION INFORMATION

Policy Maintained by: Kathryn MacMillan

Title: Managing Director

Review date: 1 July 2017

Current version: 3

Assisting you to reach your career goals

Register for Our Database

Are you looking for work? Join 923|Recruitment & HR’s database. Receive emailed Job Alerts for great roles, link with the Director on LinkedIn and send us your resume. Click here to join the database and find the latest in temp, part-time and full-time roles from entry level to executive.